Friday, February 18, 2011

New Blog

Okay so I know it's a little early for Kellan and I to have a blog together since were not married yet, but I'm too excited so ya! The new blog site is It's insane because it's the first time we've seen a countdown to the wedding and we can't believe how close were getting! Oh and today is our 2 month engagement anniversary!! Yay! It's been so fun :)

Thursday, October 21, 2010

Hey guess what!....I still have a blog!

So I have no idea what's making feel like blogging right now, but it's been almost a year since the last time I posted so hey why not right?! It's funny that when your really busy with other things to do, you feel like doing other little blogging.

Life is pretty crazy! It's always moving and I am still trying to catch up with it. Not sure when that is going to happen, but hey I'm trying. I'm in school right now at the great BYU-Idaho. This semester has been really busy, but I've enjoyed it! I was able to keep two of my same roommates from last semester and I was really happy about that! The new girls in the apartment are awesome too!

So some of you know that I am dating a boy I met in Idaho Falls before school started. He came home from his mission in Canada in August. He is friends with one of me and Amanda's friend, Melissa. So I met him one time we were at Sub Zero (a yummy ice cream place). After that we all went back to Melissa's house and played boche ball. Boche ball is so fun and it became the game of the summer. I've been dating him for about a month and a half now and it's been really fun!

So much has been going on that I guess I'll just post what I have pictures of because I love pictures with blogs and I'm one that will skip reading and look at the pictures sometimes. So in case your one of ya go!

So we got a new restaurant in Rexburg called Sammy's (I think theres one in Provo too) and they have a fun restaurant but also a room for bands to come and perform. This was one of their opening nights and they had it outside. Benton Paul performed and a couple of other pretty good bands. We had a lot of fun!

Kellan, Melissa, and I Benton Paul (he's great!)

So anyways life has been good. I miss being home because home is just fun and their crazy there, but I'm happy where I am. I'm definitely grateful for the people in my life that help my day not be so stressful:

Amanda's phone calls everyday so we can catch up

Having fun with Kellan

I just like this picture. We were talking about mustaches one night at Kellan's apartment and his roommate said he would be back and went in the back to his room coming out with a bag full of fake mustaches. They had a fun time putting them on, and I did put on a gray old man one, but pictures will not be shown of that! haha

Hanging out with friends and roommates (I dont have pictures of my roommates yet)

Melissa and I

These were my roommates during summer semester and I LOVED them! It was a great semester and the girl I'm sitting on and the girl next to us is still in the same apartment this semester. So fun!

And going home to have time with my crazy family

I love getting pictures from Zac of Gavin! He's growing up so fast! Such a cute boy! I miss him and Zac and Chelsea. Rexburg is different without them!
I found this picture on my laptop. This was us at, I think, my Grandma Warners funeral. We are just goofy :) No idea what we're looking at.

Oh and Happy Halloween! This is the pumpkin I carved at FHE...they're ghosts if you couldn't tell. I know it's pretty impressive :)

Thats all for now! I'll write again next year! :)

Friday, December 18, 2009

"I told Santa you were good this year.....and he hasnt stopped laughing since!"

It's been a very long time since I've written on my blog because I've been so busy with school and work. Since I'm DONE with this semester I get to catch up! There has been so much going on.... So I will try my best to inform!

I'll just go right to the fun news that I'm an AUNT now! I'm very excited and he is SO cute! His name is Gavin Zachary Barrus. He is so fun and is getting bigger everytime I see him.

I love this picture Zac posted! He looks so CUTE!

Well some of you know I kinda like Twilight :) and the sequel New Moon came out and we went to the midnight premiere. It was Amanda, my mom, some friends and I. We had a lot of fun, although it was FREEZING! Amanda and some of our friends had a good time keeping people from cutting. It was really funny! It drove us nuts though! People just can't handle getting in line and waiting for some reason. The movie was really good and I really liked it!

Soooo...Amanda, our friend Sarah and I were able to get tickets for a David Archuleta concert this past March and we had a lot of fun! So we were really excited when he was coming to BYU-Idaho this semester. He did some of his original songs and some of the Christmas songs on his Christmas album. We didn't know who his opening show was going to be. When they announced Benton Paul, I was SO excited! I don't know if many people know him, but I had first heard of him when I got one of his songs free on Itunes. I really liked it and listened to more of his songs. He has a song on the new EFY CD called Leave Better and It is AMAZING! He has a really great voice and I recommend him to anyone! It was a really fun concert and Benton and David were so fun to watch!...also crazy college girls!
Heres the song from the EFY CD and a video someone else took in Rexburg of David Archuleta

I'm SOOOO excited I can actually enjoy Christmas time now! I have a hard time doing everything I want to do to enjoy this wonderful season when I'm in school. I just turn on Christmas music and then study. I LOVE Christmas movies and I'm going to watch as many as I can now to catch up! Heres a really HILARIOUS Christmas joke. (haha not really but its what I found in the time that I cared to look)

Three men died on Christmas Eve and were met by Saint Peter at the pearly gates.

"In honor of this holy season," Saint Peter said, "You must each possess something that symbolizes Christmas to get into heaven."

The first man fumbled through his pockets and pulled out a lighter. He flicked it on. "It represents a candle," he said. "You may pass through the pearly gates," Saint Peter said.

The second man reached into his pocket and pulled out a set of keys. He shook them and said, "They're bells." Saint Peter said, "You may pass through the pearly gates."

The third man started searching desperately through his pockets and finally pulled out a pair of women's glasses.

St. Peter looked at the man with a raised eyebrow and asked, "And just what do those symbolize?"

The man replied, "They're Carol's." (HAHA)


Sunday, August 30, 2009

Love Story Meets Viva la Vida

Life has been going good! I've just been working to save up some money. Macys is an alright job for the time and I'm learning a lot about dealing with difficult customers. :) Some people can get pretty crazy about sales! I don't think I mentioned that Amanda and I are living at home for the fall semester so that we can save up some money and we'll just drive back and forth for school. It should work out well, we just hope that when it gets closer to winter we don't have problems. I'm excited for school to start though. I like being in classes, I just hate homework and tests. I'm really excited to see my friends again too!

So Amanda told me about a video that her friend, Necia, showed her and I LOVE it! I love piano music and so I wanted to post it! I love Jon Schmidt and I listen to a lot of his songs when I do my homework. So its Love Story meets Viva la Vida! Thanks Necia! Enjoy!

Wednesday, August 12, 2009

I think its a Chia Pet!

Things have been going good! I've just been working and chillin with the family. Monday was my mom and dad's 25th anniversary! I love my parents and they are wonderful examples of a great marriage! I'm having a difficult time putting the pictures from their anniversary up, but I will keep trying!
So if you know me you know that I was bound to put up something on Twilight in the blog. I am a big fan just like the rest of the world and I'm not ashamed of it! haha But I thought I would post for ya some of the videos that have come up recently!
This is the new teaser for New Moon! It's very short but looks great!

If you havent seen the trailer for New Moon, I'll just add that one too! :) It's gettting closer! yay!

Saturday, August 8, 2009

Spell W.....dub-ull-u!

Hey its been a while since I've updated so I thought I would write about what's been goin on. I've been working a lot at Macy's and I really don't mind it too much. I like working with clothes and jewelry so thats been fun. It just gets tiring standing up for 8 hours in flats! I really need some Dr. Scholls! But I'm starting to get the hang of it! My brother Zac now works at Macy's too. It's funny because today he worked in the womans section and I worked in the mens. I liked watching him talking to old ladies about clothes and stuff! He does a good job! I realized today that I have always had a sibling work with me in any of my jobs. When I worked potato harvest I had Zac, Amanda, and Nic, when I worked at the middle school I had Amanda, and when I work at Macy's I have Zac. I just need to work with family I guess! Or they need to work with me! I think thats it! :)
Yesterday my dad came home and said he wanted to take us to the festivities that were at the Greenbelt. So Amanda, my mom, and I went with him (Boston was playing so Nic stayed home, and Zac and Chelsea were at a cooking thing) so we went down there and it was all over :(. We got out though and walked along it a little bit. Its really pretty and fun to do! There were a lot of ducks and geese and we didn't have any bread, but we threw leaves to them. It was kinda cruel, but what can ya do! haha We noticed that some people were getting their speed boats out so we drove down and watched them. They are very fast! We realized thats the hang out in Idaho Falls on a Friday night. There were a lot of people there just watching the boats. They did the duck races and all the fun stuff today, but sadly I had to work :(. Dad had a truck in the truck show and he raced with the firemen haha jk! He wishes! I was sad I missed it, but it was cold today! I think falls deciding to come early!

Thursday, July 30, 2009

Macy's and cookies!

So i got a job!!! I am so happy about it! I filled out an application online that took a while because they had 230 questions on it! It was crazy and I finally got a call back on Tuesday that they wanted to set up an interview for Wednesday. So I went in and the interview went really well. I was really nervous before! I tend to start blabbing when I get really nervous so I was praying the whole time that I would be calm and just be me-self. Also to help all my nerves, as me and Amanda were driving to the mall, on the radio the lady was talking about how people now a days dress inappropriate for job interviews. So the whole time I'm looking at my outfit wondering if mine was okay! I went in and the lady was so nice and the interview went great! The whole time I was just trying to remember all the things my teacher in high school taught us in speech class during our interview lesson. Sit up, don't move your legs to different positions, don't say um, and so on. But at the end of the interview she told me that she liked me but that they already had some students working there and would need to see if they could fit around my school schedule for the fall. She said she would get back to me so I left. I called Amanda and she was waiting for me out in the car, so I walked out the doors I thought were the right ones, which ended up not being the right ones. So I walked through Macy's again to get to the other side and the lady that did my interview called my name and said that she was talking to one of the ladies there and the lady said to hire me! I was really excited and I'm going in to figure out the details today! Yay! I really don't like job searching and I'm really glad to get that done! The only problem now is I can't decide what I'm going to do for the fall. I could live at home and save a lot more money for different things, which would be really nice, but I love being at school! I would have a social life! But it's just more I need to think about! Ugh! I did read a scripture last night about searching out everything and then ask the Lord if it's right (or something like that). So I'll weigh all my options. Mostly I just want to be with my friends at school! ha

I was getting a little bored last night so I decided I would try cooking! I've been seeing this preview for Julie and Julia and I felt like cooking. So I decided oatmeal cookies sounded really good! I used the butterscotch bag that had a recipe and thought it sounded pretty good. I decided to double it and so I first had to double the butter. It said 3/4 cup and doubling that is three sticks of butter. So the next ingredients were sugar and brown sugar. They both were 3/4 cup so doubling it, I assumed because I was thinking about the butter, I put three cups in! After complaining the whole time that that was a lot of sugar and all we would be eating was sugar, my mom and dad figured it out. So we pulled sugar out and I kept going being very careful with my math! ha They actually turned out really good, thankfully to my mom and dad for figuring out what I did wrong, or we would have ate really sugary cookies! :)